Merit 3 Competition – Time

Here are the results of the Merit 3 Competitions held on Wednesday 21st February and judged by Ian Bailey.

Advanced Category – Print

First Place

One O’Clock Shadow by Terry Mann

Second Place

A Stitch in Time by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Third Place

One Hour for Sermons in Selworthy by Rosemary Gibbs

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

A Vintage Timepiece by Terry Mann

Time and Tide by Eric Tatham

Advanced Category – PDI

First Place

Stretching Time by Ken Monk

Second Place

Intermission by Eric Tatham

Third Place

Any Time Soon by Ken Monk

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

1940’s Cooking by Jack Hemming

Time Standing Still by Eric Tatham

Commended

Your Egg is Almost Done! by Rosemary Gibbs

Novice Category – Print

First Place

Two Eleven Bus on Westminster Bridge by David Bray

Second Place

Where Does Time Go by Ken Garside

Third Place

Good Morning by Janna Filatova

Highly Commended

Horse Guards Avenue Brief Encounter by David Bray

Novice Category – PDI

First Place

Over Time by Ken Garside

Second Place

Home Time News Muse by David Bray

Third Place

Time Served by David Cunnane

Merit 2 Competition – Still Life

Here are the results of the Merit 2 Competitions held on Wednesday 7th February and judged by Richard Cobby ARPS CPAGB.

Advanced Category – Print

First Place

Delicate Components by Rosemary Gibbs

Second Place

Bodegón by Eric Tatham

Third Place

Through a Broken Window by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

My 1985 Drawing Recently Juxtaposed by Rosemary Gibbs

The Daily Grind by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Commended

Upton House by Ken Monk

Advanced Category – PDI

First Place

Ranunculus and Tulips by Rosemary Gibbs

Second Place

Still Life by Ken Monk

SONY DSC

Third Place

Lightbox Orchids by Eric Tatham

Highly Commended

The Unmade Bed by Eric Tatham

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Absent Presence by Rosemary Gibbs

Flower Power by Warren Strickland

Novice Category – Print

First Place

Three in a Row by Janna Filatova

Second Place

Salute to Mondrian by Ken Garside

Third Place

Cutlery Crab with Bottle Opener by David Bray

Highly Commended

Flowers in Vase by Ken Garside

Commended

We’re All Nuts by David Bray

Novice Category – PDI

First Place

A Peel by Ken Garside

Second Place

Ghosts of Christmas Past by David Bray

Third Place

Bottle Trap by Ken Garside

Highly Commended

Lightbulb Moment by David Cunnane

Commended

Pine Cone by David Cunnane

Panel of Prints Competiton

This year’s Panel of Prints Competition was held on Wednesday 22nd November. The judge for the evening was Ralph Puckett MPAGB. The results were as follows.

First Place

Rain Dance by Eric Tatham

 

Second Place

Beach by Mike Parmee

 

Third Place

Grass Tracking Sidecars by Phil Lindley

 

Highly Commended

Ice and Snow Antartica by Jean Sutton

 

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Automotive Adventures by Adrian Canale-Parola

No 13 Crash by Ken Garside

Zebras at Waterhole by Anthony Timmins

Badby Challenge 2017

The Badby Challenge is an annual competition of Projected Images held between 9 clubs.

This year the competition was held at Badby Village Hall on 15 November and the judge was Colin Harrison.

I am proud to say that we won back the cup from Duston Camera Club with the following 7 images from Dunchurch Photographic Society members.

The photographs are in title order.

    Dressed Up, Stood Up by Robin Cooter

 

    In Hold 2 of Thistlegorm Sunk in 1941 by Rosemary Gibbs

   

    Life Imitating Art by Eric Tatham

 

    Red Squirrel by Judy Longthorn

   

    Sidecar Action by Phil Lindley

   

    The Bad Flowers by Mark Varney

   

    Waiting for Dad by Mike Parmee

   

The full results’ sheet can be downloaded here.

Badby Challenge 2017 scores