Monochrome Print Competition

Judging of the John Hughes Tropy Competition for the best Monochrome Print took place on Wednesday 5th December.  The judge for the evening was Alan Cook.

The results were as follows.

First  

Lost Girl by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

 

Second     

Canadian Rockies No 4 by Anthony Timmins 

Third      

The Lancaster Boys by David Bray

 

Highly Commended   (in title order)  

34 & 9081 by Anthony Timmins

Herculaneum by Keith Watson LRPS CPAGB-AV

Needle by Tony McMaster LRPS

 

Commended   (in title order)  

Eating My Words by Keith Watson LRPS CPAGB-AV

Everybody’s Gone Surfing Two by Warren Strickland

Feet Apart by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Gannet Frigate – Chatham by Ken Monk

Panel of Prints Competition

Judging of the competition for the best Panel of Three Prints was held on Wednesday 21st November. The judge for the evening was Peter Going LRPS.

The results were as follows.

First  

Crypta by Keith Watson LRPS CPAGB-AV

 

Second     

Watchers in the Woods by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

 

Third      

Vodka Martini, Tequila Sunrise and Gin and Tonic by Tony McMaster LRPS

 

Highly Commended  

The Eyes Have It by Ken Monk

 

Commended   (in title order)  

Café Life by Ken Garside

Ragwort by Eric Tatham

Nature Competition Results

Judging of prints for the Wally Mills Trophy and projected images for the Toft Trophy took place on Wednesday 7th November.  The judge for the evening was David Keith Jones FRPS DPAGB EFIAP.

The results were as follows.

Wally Mills Trophy (Prints)

First  

Humboldt Penguins by Eric Tatham

Second     

Aphid and Young by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Third      

The Footballer HoverFly by Terry Mann

 

Highly Commended   (in title order)  

Chilean Flamingo by Eric Tatham

Sawfly (Rhogagaster viridis) by Ken Monk

 

Commended   (in title order)  

Heron Head by David Bray

White Legged Damsel Flies Paired by Judy Longthorn

 

Toft Trophy (PDIs)

First  

Harvest Mouse by Phil Lindley

Second     

Male Violet Dropwing (Trithemis Annulata) by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Third      

Cross Orb-Weaver Spider by Andrew Swann

 

Highly Commended   (in title order)  

Great Spotted Woodpecker by Phil Lindley

Staring Contest by David Cunnane

 

Commended   (in title order)  

Beard Dragon by Ken Monk

Collared Dove by Judy Longthorn

Penguin by Warren Strickland

Colour And Monochrome DPI Competition

Judging of the competition for the best colour or monochrome projected image was held on Wednesday 24th October. The judge for the evening was Nat Coalson ARPS.

The results were as follows.

First  

Everybody’s Surfing Now by Warren Strickland

Second     

Elie Lighthouse by Eric Tatham

Third      

Hello my Little Friend by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

 

Highly Commended   (in title order)  

Knuckles by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

We Could Be Heroes by David Bray

 

Commended   (in title order)  

Front Man by Steven Farmer

Passiflora Caerulea by Rosemary Gibbs

Summer Time by Janna Filatova

Colour Print Competition

Judging of the Gerry Coyle Memorial Trophy Competition for the best colour print was held on Wednesday 10th October. The judge for the evening was Steve Dormer.

The results were as follows.

First  

Sausage and Egg by Eric Tatham

Second     

Borneo Eared Frog by Phil Lindley

Third      

Pride and Joy by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

 

Highly Commended   (in title order)  

Blue Flowers and Grasses by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Rusty Rose by Tony McMaster

Siskin Feeding by Phil Lindley

 

Commended   (in title order)  

Fighting for the Lead by Phil Lindley

Glinting Groyne by Ian Andrew

Guggenheim Bilbao by Robin Cooter AFIAP

Heading Home in the Mist by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB