Merit 2 Competition Results

Here are the results of the 2nd Merit Competition February 2021. The topic was “Mood” and the judge Trevor Rudkin.

Advanced Category

First Place

Night Terrors by Adrian Canale-Parola

Second Place

Moody Departure by David Bray

Third Place

Togetherness by David Cunnane

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

Lost in Thought by Adrian Canale-Parola
Moody by Warren Strickland

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Desperation – There must be a Better Way by David Cunnane

Mid-Winter Memories by David Bray

Mood – Magical Hare by Rosemary Gibbs

The Look of Love by David Cunnane

Novice Category

First Place

Intoxicated Mood by Patrick Joyce

Second Place

Lockdown 3 Plus by Ian Maxwell

Third Place

Moody Belfast by Mark Ellis

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

Combative Mood by Steven Farmer

Reflective Mood by Patrick Joyce

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Stonehaven Swirl by Mark Ellis

Tree Tops in Snow by Ian Maxwell

Windermere Misty Morning by Mark Ellis

Merit 1 Competition Results

The results of the first Merit Competition are as follows. The topic was ‘Water’.

Advanced Category

First Place

Arctic Wave Rider by David Bray

Second Place

Raindrops on Roses by Terry Mann

Third Place

18727 & 74287 Racing by Anthony Timmins

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

Overflowing by Rosemary Gibbs

Wrong Direction Puddle by Terry Mann

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Water Lilly by Terry Mann

Waterlogged by Ken Garside

Water Swirls by Ian Andrew

Novice Category

First Place

Stepping Stones by Michael Bryan

Second Place

Riding the Rapids by Michael Bryan

Third Place

Stonehaven Swirl by Mark Ellis

Highly Commended

Water on the Rocks by Mark Ellis

Commended

Mist on the Water by Michael Bryan

Open Competition Results

Here are the results of the Open Subject Competition held on Wednesday 4th November 2020.

First Place

Under the Arch by Mark Ellis

Second Place

A Garden View by Terry Mann

Third Place

Moody Belfast by Mark Ellis

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

After Lunch by Rosemary Gibbs

Reds and Blue by Rosemary Gibbs

Say I am Cute by Dariusz Chalupka

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Catfish Lover by Mark Ellis

Retreat by Mark Ellis

Speed by Michael Bryan

Starduster Reflected by David Bray

The competition (and more) can be viewed on the Camera Club Live YouTube channel at:

https://youtu.be/-y3B62vrb4w

Nature Competition Results

The results of the DPS Nature Competition, held on Wednesday 21st October 2020, are as follows.

First Place

Eagle Full Flap by David Bray

Second Place

Elephants – Amboseli by Anthony Timmins

Third Place

Hot Lizard by Mark Ellis

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

Heron Hunting by Steven Farmer

Kingfisher with the Prize by David Bray

Shell Wader by Mark Ellis

Slept like a Log by Mark Ellis

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Brown-headed Gull Success by David Bray

Desert Cisticola by Anthony Timmins

Oystercatcher by Jean Sutton

Seal by Warren Strickland

Stuhlmann’s Weaver by Anthony Timmins

You can watch the Nature Competition judging on “Camera Club Live”:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DyXb5UsICzw