Merit 2 Competition – Dereliction

Here are the results of the Merit 2 Competition held on 6th February 2019 and judged by Chris Baldwin. The theme this year was ‘Dereliction’.

Print Competition – Advanced Category.

First place

Derelict Chain Hammer Block by Ken Garside

Second place

Red Sands Fort by Ian Andrew

Third placeChernobyl Gas Masks by David Bray

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

Burned Out and Derelict by Ken Garside

Double Glazing by Eric Tatham

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Obsolescence by Terry Mann

One Left Standing by Terry Mann

Pride and Joy by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

 

Print Competition – Novice Category

First place

Room Without a View by Robin Simmons LRPS

Second placeRusty Rose by Tony McMaster LRPS

Third place

Condemned by Robin Simmons LRPS

Highly Commended

Lending a Hand by Patrick Joyce

Commended

Sweetheart Abbey by David H Inman

 

Projected Image Competition – Advanced Category

First place

The Derelict by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Second place

Old Huts by Ken Garside

Third place

Hearth and Home by Eric Tatham

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

Abandoned by Phil Lindley

Fountains Abbey by Ian Andrew

Plumber Required by Phil Lindley

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Derelict Gear by Ken Garside

Lost Girl by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Magpie Mine by Eric Tatham

 

Projected Image Competition – Novice Category

First place

The Lock-up by Robin Simmons LRPS

Second place

No More Work by Robin Simmons LRPS

Third place

Sweetheart Abbey by David H Inman

Highly Commended

Dereliction of Support by Steven Farmer

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Dark Cloud Distillery by Patrick Joyce

Once a Toilet by Patrick Joyce

Merit 1 Competition – Holes

Here are the results of the Merit 1 Competition held on 23rd January 2019 and judged by Trevor Rudkin. The theme this year was ‘Holes’.

Print Competition – Advanced Category.

First place

Deep Inside Kilsby Tunnel by David Bray

Second place

Interlocking by Eric Tatham

Third place

Kilsby Tunnel Great North Air Shaft by David Bray

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

In a Hole by Rosemary Gibbs

Leopard at Waterhole by Rosemary Gibbs

The Empties by Eric Tatham

With Respect by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Holes in the Dome by Terry Mann

Holey’ Cross by Ken Monk

Musical Mouths by Terry Mann

Natures Window, Murcheson River Gorge, WA by Ken Monk

Suckers by Ken Garside

The Mint With The by Ken Garside

 

Print Competition – Novice Category

First place

Needle by Tony McMaster LRPS

Second place

Slightly Water Damaged by Robin Simmons LRPS

Third place

Uluru Erosion by Robin Simmons LRPS

Highly Commended

Bridge Holes by Patrick Joyce

Commended

Hole in the Roof by Patrick Joyce

 

Projected Image Competition – Advanced Category

First place

Bodkin’s Eye Hommage to George Hardie by David Bray

Second place

Greater Than by Ken Garside

Third place

Sun Fun by Rosemary Gibbs

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

Eye Eye by Warren Strickland

Nanny’s Rock by Eric Tatham

Tea Lights and Tai Chi by Rosemary Gibbs

Yellow Truck; Air-Conditioned by Eric Tatham

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Did Somebody Call Me by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Don’t Wanna Go Down There by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

O Flamingo by Terry Mann

Swinging on the Ring by David Bray

 

Projected Image Competition – Novice Category

First place

Spanner by Tony McMaster LRPS

Second place

Garlic by Tony McMaster LRPS

Third place

Spotlights by Robin Simmons LRPS

Highly Commended

Down the Plug Hopes by Steven Farmer

Commended

Ironstone Decay by Robin Simmons LRPS

Success Story!

DPS member Tony McMaster, who recently obtained his LRPS distinction with the Royal Photographic Society, has an article in the RPS Digital Imaging Group journal; Accolade.

Read it here. Tony’s article starts on page 40.