Merit 2 Competition – Still Life

Here are the results of the Merit 2 Competitions held on Wednesday 7th February and judged by Richard Cobby ARPS CPAGB.

Advanced Category – Print

First Place

Delicate Components by Rosemary Gibbs

Second Place

Bodegón by Eric Tatham

Third Place

Through a Broken Window by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

My 1985 Drawing Recently Juxtaposed by Rosemary Gibbs

The Daily Grind by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Commended

Upton House by Ken Monk

Advanced Category – PDI

First Place

Ranunculus and Tulips by Rosemary Gibbs

Second Place

Still Life by Ken Monk

SONY DSC

Third Place

Lightbox Orchids by Eric Tatham

Highly Commended

The Unmade Bed by Eric Tatham

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Absent Presence by Rosemary Gibbs

Flower Power by Warren Strickland

Novice Category – Print

First Place

Three in a Row by Janna Filatova

Second Place

Salute to Mondrian by Ken Garside

Third Place

Cutlery Crab with Bottle Opener by David Bray

Highly Commended

Flowers in Vase by Ken Garside

Commended

We’re All Nuts by David Bray

Novice Category – PDI

First Place

A Peel by Ken Garside

Second Place

Ghosts of Christmas Past by David Bray

Third Place

Bottle Trap by Ken Garside

Highly Commended

Lightbulb Moment by David Cunnane

Commended

Pine Cone by David Cunnane

Merit 1 Competition – Rivers

Here are the results of the Merit 1 Competitions held on Wednesday 24th January and judged by Brian Pere.

Advanced Category – Print

First Place

All the Way to the Sea by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Second Place

Taking a Punt by Eric Tatham

Third Place

Lumsdale Falls by Eric Tatham


Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

Caught in the Current by Mike Parmee ARPS CPAGB

Crossing the River Burn by Terry Mann

River Hull meets River Humber by Rosemary Gibbs

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Barrow Beck – 2 by Jack Hemming

Kicking Horse River by Anthony Timmins

 

Advanced Category – PDI

First Place

Firth of Forth by Eric Tatham

Second Place

Gulfoss River Hvita Iceland by Mike Gardner

Third Place

The Leam at Hunningham Bridge by Eric Tatham

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

Eas Fors Waterfall by Phil Lindley

Olden Norway by Mike Gardner

Scaleber Force by Phil Lindley

Waterfall – 1 by Jack Hemming

Commended (in alphabetical order)

East Lyn River by Rosemary Gibbs

River Severn Ferry, Worcester by Rosemary Gibbs

Warkworth Castle from River Coquet by Ken Monk

Waterfall – 2 by Jack Hemming

 

Novice Category – Print

First Place

Tea by the Avon by Ken Garside

Second Place

Repertor on the Medway by David Bray

Third Place

The Eden at Coed Y Brenin by David Bray

Highly Commended

From River Avon to Stratford Basin by David Ralph

Commended

A Pleasant Stroll by David Ralph

 

Novice Category – PDI

First Place

Big Clock by The Thames by David Bray

Second Place

The River Skell at Fountains Abbey by Ken Garside

Third Place

Big Wheel by The Thames by David Bray

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

On the Water, the River Ouse, York by Ken Garside

River Avon, Long Lawford Ford by Martin Taylor

 

Monochrome Print Competition

Here are the results of the Monochrome Print Competition held on Wednesday 6th December and judged by John Lewis LRPS.

First Place

Sailing Home by Robin Cooter

Second Place

Ballachulish Bridge by Rosemary Gibbs

Third Place

Yucca by Jean Sutton

Highly Commended (in alphabetical order)

Brent Tor Meadows by Eric Tatham

Enticement by Eric Tatham

Family Portrait by Mike Parmee

I See You by Mike Parmee

Stairway to Nowhere by Robin Cooter

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Bristol Cathedral Nave by Terry Mann

Cornish Minescape by Ian Andrew

Midnight at St Paul’s by David Bray

The Grandmother Tree by Ken Monk

Why Am I in Here by David Cunnane

Panel of Prints Competiton

This year’s Panel of Prints Competition was held on Wednesday 22nd November. The judge for the evening was Ralph Puckett MPAGB. The results were as follows.

First Place

Rain Dance by Eric Tatham

 

Second Place

Beach by Mike Parmee

 

Third Place

Grass Tracking Sidecars by Phil Lindley

 

Highly Commended

Ice and Snow Antartica by Jean Sutton

 

Commended (in alphabetical order)

Automotive Adventures by Adrian Canale-Parola

No 13 Crash by Ken Garside

Zebras at Waterhole by Anthony Timmins

Badby Challenge 2017

The Badby Challenge is an annual competition of Projected Images held between 9 clubs.

This year the competition was held at Badby Village Hall on 15 November and the judge was Colin Harrison.

I am proud to say that we won back the cup from Duston Camera Club with the following 7 images from Dunchurch Photographic Society members.

The photographs are in title order.

    Dressed Up, Stood Up by Robin Cooter

 

    In Hold 2 of Thistlegorm Sunk in 1941 by Rosemary Gibbs

   

    Life Imitating Art by Eric Tatham

 

    Red Squirrel by Judy Longthorn

   

    Sidecar Action by Phil Lindley

   

    The Bad Flowers by Mark Varney

   

    Waiting for Dad by Mike Parmee

   

The full results’ sheet can be downloaded here.

Badby Challenge 2017 scores